What happens to the land if marijuana is grown on land owned by a small family corporation farm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to the land if marijuana is grown on land owned by a small family corporation farm?

“Sam” lives and assists in the daily operation of a family farm that has been incorporated. He is also a stock holder in the corperation. There are six other family members/stock holders. What happens to the land if law enforcement discovers marijuana?

Asked on June 15, 2009 under Criminal Law, Montana

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

if there is marijuana being grown on the farm and it is not being grown at the instruction of the government for any of the medically accepted purposes the farm is risking the possibility of being taken over by the government is discovered

To tell you exactly what will happen is difficult because it depends on numerous circumstances such as quantity, background of the individuals involved, what the government and the DA decide to do (i.e are they making an example out of your farm because they can go for the most extreme sentence or let you off lightly but its impossible to determine)

Of course the best advice I can provide is to not grow illegal drugs on the farm because if discovered there are numerous possibilities for what can happen


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption