What happens to previously inheritance if not listed in beneficiary’s will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens to previously inheritance if not listed in beneficiary’s will?

My grandmother passed away leaving my father her estate. My
father passed away recently and father’s last will and
testament was drawn and signed before my grandmother’s
passing. Who has rights to the grandmother’s estate? His
children her grandchildren or my step-mother?

Asked on February 3, 2019 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

If she passed away before your father, but with a will leaving her estate to him, her estate became his. Then when he passed away, his estate (including whatever he inherited from her) went to whomever he willed it to (you write this will was executed or signed prior to her passing away--and therefore also prior to him passing away--so it would have been enforceable and effective upon his death). So her estate went to him; it then became part of his estate; and then as part of his estate, would have been distributed as per his will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption