What happens next if the DEA raids my house and takes half a pound of weed from my roommate’s room that I didn’t know about?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens next if the DEA raids my house and takes half a pound of weed from my roommate’s room that I didn’t know about?

The DEA raided our house and my roommate handed over half a pound of weed. I had no idea he had it. I don’t even smoke cigarettes. After about 45 minutes without finding a scale or money they left without arresting us. They just took pictures of our face and got our address and names. Am I going be in any more trouble with them for this or is it over with?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Criminal Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there was a raid on the the home you are residing in by law enforcement and no arrests were made, you are in a pretty good situation about not being arrested. However, given the fact that your roommate is known to the DEA, it is in your best interests to find another place to live without your current roommate.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption