What happens at a restraining order hearingin a domestic violence case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens at a restraining order hearingin a domestic violence case?

I’ve been married for 13 years with 3 kids. My husband attacked me and tried to choke me. The cops were called and they arrested him. I did not file charges on him but took out a temporary restraining order. I have to go to court for a final hearing about the restraining order. He is not a violent person, so I am planing on removing the restraining order but would like to know what would happen next?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you plan on asking that the restraining order presently in place against your husband be removed at the upcoming hearing, most likely the court will allow your request and the order will be removed.

However, if law enforcement believe that the removal of the restraining order will not be in your or your children's bests interests, the court may not allow it to be removed and convert it to an emergency protective order.

Assuming the restraining order is removed, your husband may have contact with you and your children and not be in any violation of a court order.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption