What exactly is a “summons in lieu of arrest”?

UPDATED: Jan 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What exactly is a “summons in lieu of arrest”?

I received a summons via certified mail for secret indictment on 2 counts of knowingly selling or offering to sell a controlled substance to a witness. They charged me with trafficking in drugs which are felony 5’s. if I sold a controlled substance (Xanax) it would say trafficking in a controlled substance which is a Felony 3. I don’t understand this.

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A "summons in lieu of arrest" is a notice sent to the person accused of a crime who has a criminal lawsuit filed against him or her advising of the need to show up on a specific date, time, and location to answer to the criminal charge or charges. Rather than being arrested for a criminal charge, you are being summoned to court to answer a criminal complaint.

Given the fact that a criminal matter has been filed against you, I recommend that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to represent you in the matter that you are writing about.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption