What does sole custody mean?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does sole custody mean?

Can my wife show up at my daughter’s school unannounced? I have sole custody.

Asked on September 29, 2011 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Are you sure that sole custody is what you mean?  Because it is my understanding that that term does not exist in the Colorado system.  Colorado does not have joint custody or sole custody. Colorado uses the term parental responsibility – which can either be joint or primary.  If you equally share in overnight visitation with the minor child, you have joint parental responsibility.  If a parent has less then 90 overnight visitations with the minor child, the other parent is considered to have primary parental responsibility.

Colorado also divides residential responsibility from decision-making responsibility. Sole decision-making responsibility occurs when a parent is able to make all major decisions (education, religious, extracurricular, and medical) regarding the minor child without consulting with the other parent.  Joint decision-making responsibility occurs when the parents have to share the responsibility of those decisions.  And really what wrong with her showing up at the school?  Was she trying to take her out without authority?  I think that you should speak with someone about the limits your ex wife has or that you think that she has.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption