What does it mean if a summary judgement was reversed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What does it mean if a summary judgement was reversed?

Asked on February 2, 2012 under Personal Injury, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

At a minimum, it means exactly what it sounds like--that there had been a judgment for one party, granted on a motion for summary judgment, which judgment has now been undone, whether on application for reconsideration to the same court or on an appeal to a higher (e.g. appellate) court. What else it means depends on what order was made by the court reversing the summary judgment--the most common outcome is that the case either goes forward towards trial (if the judgment was reversed by the trial court itself, such as on a motion for reconsideration), or is remanded (sent back to) the trial court for trial (if reversed on appeal). However, you need to review the court order to see exactly what it provides for.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption