What do you do when you have a private bank account and find your wife has been using it buther name is not on it?

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 22, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you do when you have a private bank account and find your wife has been using it buther name is not on it?

It appears that wife found a check and has been using that number to pay over the phone for items. Then when I transferred banks she continued to use the number. All of this without my knowledge or approval.

Asked on August 22, 2011 Colorado


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

This is not an easy question to give guidance on.  There are more facts needed to asses the situation.  Why do you have a separate bank account?  Isthe bank account filled with pre-marital money and would it be considered separate property in a divorce?  Or have you making deposits during the marriage in to the account?  Money earned during a marriage is marital money regardless of which bank account you house it in or whose name is on the account.  So you see: it is hard to tell you what you should do about this other than maybe coming clean to your wife about your assets.  Good luck to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption