What do my parents need to do to get a will started and completed?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do my parents need to do to get a will started and completed?

My parents need to do a new Will; the one that they have now was done before they had kids and need to update it and change several things. Do they just need to do a new one or what? Is this something that they can do in a day, as they both work. They are in their 60’s.

Asked on August 11, 2011 Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An older will can be amended, but it's not recommended--if the amendment ("codicil") is not done correctly, the old will remains in force, and it's harder to "patch" an older will to accurately reflect changes than draft a new one.

The best thing to do is to find an attorney with evening or weekend hours--many do. Meet with the attorney once, bringing a copy of the old will, and discuss what you want done. The attorney can email or fax questions for you, as he or she fleshes it out, and/or send a draft of the will. Answer the questions and review the draft at your leisure. Once the terms are finalized, just pick another weekend or evening to get together to execute (sign) the will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption