What doI need to do to obtain an annulment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What doI need to do to obtain an annulment?

We don’t own anything together. We never have lived together.

Asked on May 19, 2011 under Family Law, South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Annulling a marriage means that the marriage never existed. In SC, the legal requirements to obtain a marriage annulment are strictly limited to situations where the couple fails to consummate the marriage and live together. If these requirements are met, there is no statute of limitations on filing for an annulment.

If you are not eligible for an annulment, then you need to consider filing for a divorce if you legally want to end your marriage.

 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption