What do I inherit from my mom if she had no Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I inherit from my mom if she had no Will?

She died 3 ears ago. I am her only child and she was married but seperated for 7 years to my stepdad. She co-owned 2 properties, 1 of which he sold but gave me nothing since her death. The property i now live

in has a note from a refinance. He deeded the house to me and is now foreclosing on me because I missed payment due to hard times. My mom’s life insurance was $10,000 but I only received $1000 from him. He has since moved off with a girlfriend and wants to sell my home. What should I do?

Asked on June 4, 2019 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

1) The life insurance: this depends primarily on who the named beneficiary of the life insurance was. Life insurance is a contract; therefore, the money goes to whomever was named as beneficiary. Without knowing who was named, we cannot anwer this question as to life insurance.
2) The homes: the most important issue is how did they co-own them? If they owned them as "joint tenants with right of survivorship, or JTROS (the most common way for a married couple to co-own), then on her death, he bacame the sole, 100% owner. 
If they owned the homes as tenants in common, he got a 1/2 interest in the homes and the right to (if he chose) use the primary residence for life; you inherited the other 1/2 interest in the homes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption