What do I have to put on an application or say in an interview?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I have to put on an application or say in an interview?

I have a misdemeanor arrest and have been sentenced to
probation. I feel that my honesty with employers is what is
making it hard to find a job. Do I need to disclose the I was
convicted of a misdemeanor?

Asked on January 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You do not need to volunteer the information if not asked. You also do not need to go even an "inch" past what they ask for--so if asked have you been convicted of a felony, for example, the answer is no, since a misdemanor is not a felony. But if specifically asked, you need to tell the truth. If you don't not only could you be fired if they discover the lie, but if money was spend recruiting or training you, the employer could potentially sue you to recover that money, since it was only spent due you misrepresenting your criminal history.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption