What do I do when we have joint car loans and are getting divorced?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do when we have joint car loans and are getting divorced?

Me and my wife are getting divorced and we have 2 cars with liens on them. The first vehicle is solely in her name and the 2nd is in both our names where she is listed as a co-signer.

Asked on August 15, 2011 Maine

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

These are marital debts and the cars are marital assets; it makes no difference if one is in one person's name and one is in both names. You need to decide who gets which car and arrange the financing accordingly. If one has to refinance solely in his or her name or buy the other out, then that is what needs to occur. Further, if the car is in both people's names, then you need to ensure the one who doesn't want that car transfers his or her portion of the title to the other and the other must then re-register the vehicle solely in his or her name. If you feel you cannot decide this amicably, see how the court decides and immediately abide by the order so you don't wind up in contempt.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption