what do i do about a family of people that we tried to help, butnow need for them to leave?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what do i do about a family of people that we tried to help, butnow need for them to leave?

this is my daughter-in-law & her mother. they said they needed 3 mos. It has now been a year, we are going into foreclosure & everyone needs to leave. wherever we move do we have to take them? They have family who has said they can live with them now. I am sick of coming home to screaming ,cursing, and as of last night threats of violence, screaming to disturb the neighbors on purpose. Do I have any rights here?

Asked on June 2, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

No. You are not saddled with these people for life.  It is possible, in some states, to get a restraining order to remove them, depending on the facts, and you should talk to an attorney in your area about the entire situation, for sound advice on your options here.  One place to find a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

When it's time to move, you move, and you move without them, don't give them a key to your new place.  Ideally, you would want to have them out first, so that they can't cause problems with whoever buys the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption