What do I do ifI can’t afford a divorce attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I do ifI can’t afford a divorce attorney?

My husband got arrested. A month after, I got a call from family saying she just saw my husband with his ex. I was never told that he had been bailed out. The last letter that I got came about 3 days before I found out he was with his ex. It expressed his love for me and our children. So this all came to me as a shock. He left me with our 2 babies knowing I have no employment without a “bye”. I have contacted Legal Aid and they cannot assist me with divorce because they represented him in his previous marriage. I have no income and can’t afford an attorney.

Asked on November 22, 2010 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

There are various local and state agencies, both private and government, that provide free representation to individuals who qualify. Legal Aid is only one of those services.   Check to see if there is a law school nearby to where you live; they typically run free/low cost clinics that handle these type cases.  Also, you can contact the local Bar Association in your county; they may have a list of attorneys who will take your case "pro bono" (for free) or at least for a reduced fee based on your income/circumstances.  Additionally, google women's support groups in your area; they can usually provide a list of attorneys who can help.  Finally, try contacting your state's Department of Social Services, they may be able to refer you to free legal services.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption