What course of action should I take if I feel I have been served a pizza which had been doped with some type of non-food contaminate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What course of action should I take if I feel I have been served a pizza which had been doped with some type of non-food contaminate?

2 people including myself noticed irritated lips, tongue and throat. Followed by swelling of lips, tongue and a tightness in our throats throughout the night and present the next morning. I have a headache which is very uncommon for me. What should I do to find the answer to my situation? It is not my want to gain monetarily and would donate any monies awarded to a charity. It is my want to find out what happened and if foul play was involved, to have the party (parties) brought to justice for their actions.

Asked on October 7, 2011 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  Did you, or any one else that experienced this happening, go and seek any kind of medical treatment so that testing was done to see what may have been in your system to have caused these reactions?  Or did you have any of the pizza tested?  This is important to have some sort of physical proof rather than just your testimony that some thing was wrong.  Other wise it will be very difficult to prove what you are saying here both on a negligence level and a consumer complaint level.  I might go on line and post to see if this happened to any one else in the area as a result of their eating pizza from this establihment.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption