What can you do if you miss your court date because of illness?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can you do if you miss your court date because of illness?

IK missed my court date because i was ill so the judge dismissed with prejudice . However nothing was presented to the judge on the 1st hearing.

Asked on April 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, courts dismiss when the petitioner  - I assume that you are the one suing here- is not present to prosecute the case.  What worries me here is that it was dismissed "with prejudice."  That usually means yo can not bring the action  again.  Please take all your paperwork to an attorney to review and see what can be done as quickly as you can.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption