what can you do after chapter 7 was discharged and mortgage bank said they wont look at reaffirmed letter since it was 3 days after the date?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what can you do after chapter 7 was discharged and mortgage bank said they wont look at reaffirmed letter since it was 3 days after the date?

It was the law office fault for not mailing it out on time so what can we do? Lawyer is a weasel and we found this out with the bank so y pay to reopen? Lawyer said they need to put in for a petition to reopen and put the paperwork in once again. I have proof it was not our fault with the paperwork we signed saying it was reaffirmed. Who is going to pay for this?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would suggest that you tell your bankruptcy lawyer that this smells very strongly of malpractice, and that if he doesn't take care of it for you, at no additional cost to you, you will be looking for another attorney.  One place to look for a new lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Part of a lawyer's job is to know what all the deadlines in a case are, and to make sure none of them are missed.  Something like this is usually one of the easiest kinds of malpractice cases to prove.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption