What canI legally do now that my husband has changed the door locks to keep me out?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI legally do now that my husband has changed the door locks to keep me out?

e separated 2 months ago. the property is in both our names. I left because he is verbally abusive. About 3 weeks after Ileft he snuck a woman in; I even caught them in our bed. He changed the locks so I couldn’t get in and put up a security camera. I know it’s against the law but what can I do? When Igo over there to retrieve my mail get legal papers for the divorce or to get some belongings he won’t let me in.

Asked on July 24, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

How horrible.  I am sorry.  Your husband has the same rights to the house as your marital property as you do. He can not, absent a corut order or agreement, change the locks on the house.  You have a legal right to enter.  You can call the police and ask them to stand by while you have the locks opened by a locksmith.  May I ask: have you started divorce proceedings yet?   If you have then you need to see if there is a way for you to ask for exclusive use and occupancy of the home even  though you left.  You were being abused; you had no choice.  But you need legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption