What can I expect after being arrested for vandalism, criminal mischief and resisting arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I expect after being arrested for vandalism, criminal mischief and resisting arrest?

have never been in trouble and would like to put this behind me as soon as possible.

Asked on November 3, 2013 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You should immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney in your locality about the criminal matter that you are facing. based upon my experience in similar matters if you are convicted of the three charges, you stand to spend at least three months in jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption