What to do if my boyfriend was hurt at work and his employer doesn’t have any insurance and says he isn’t his employee?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend was hurt at work and his employer doesn’t have any insurance and says he isn’t his employee?

My boyfriend got hurt at work and now has to have back surgery to fix it. His employer says he doesn’t have workers comp or any insurance and my boyfriend isn’t his employee. We want to seek for the bills and pain and suffering, plus lost wages. How can we go about this if we cant afford to pay an attorney unless we collect?

Asked on June 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, an employer is required to have worker's compensation insurance in place for all non-related employees.

From what you have written, your boyfriend who was hurt on the job working for his employer should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of employment law and also have a meeting with a representative with the local labor department about the facts that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption