What can I do if a co-worker made slanderous statements about my character which has caused other employees to treat me differently?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if a co-worker made slanderous statements about my character which has caused other employees to treat me differently?

Asked on January 22, 2012 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Defamation is a false statement made with knowledge of its falsity communicated to a third party who recognizes the defamatory content and it is injurious to your reputation.

Slander is spoken defamation. Libel is written defamation.

Each repetition of the defamatory statement is actionable in a lawsuit for defamation.

You can sue your co-worker for defamation.  Your damages ( the amount you are seeking to recover in your lawsuit) can include mental distress, loss of associates, friends, colleagues due to the defamatory statement being injurious to your reputation, and if applicable, physical illness and medical bills.

In addition to general damages mentioned above, you may be able to recover punitive damages which are a substantial amount to punish the wrongdoer for intentional, malicious acts. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption