What can be done about the law not doing something to a 16 yr old that’s on probation and just keeps breaking it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can be done about the law not doing something to a 16 yr old that’s on probation and just keeps breaking it?

My 16 yr old son is on probation for 4th degree assault on me, his mother, and he has been breaking his probation and curfew almost every day. And this morning he got mad at me when I told him he wasn’t leaving and he threatened to cut my throat or have someone to **** me. I called the county attorney and he wasn’t in or they said he wasn’t and then I called the court designated worker and can’t get anything done about my son. He needs help bad before he ends up killing someone or getting himself killed the way he wants to fight every body. Please help me.

Asked on June 26, 2009 under Criminal Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need the police to get involved.  You need to go to your local domestic violence clinic and file a restraining order against your son.

The court will then most likely have to have him live in a youth authority or elsewhere.

Try www.attorneypages.com to locate an attorney in Kentucky to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption