What are the repercussions if I abandon my mobile home but leave the title?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the repercussions if I abandon my mobile home but leave the title?

I can’t afford to pay rent in 2 places while trying to sell my mobile. What would be the easiest way to get out of it? My rent is month-to-month. So can I give them 30 days notice, pay rent for the month, then leave the title on the counter or on the door?

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Rather than simply abandoning your mobile home and leaving title with your landlord, why don't you simply try and sell the mobile home cheap subject to the lease of the premises that the unit is on. If you do that, then you will be able to transfer title to the mobile home and no longer have any obligations with respect to it.

If you leave title with your landlord to the mobile home, the landlord could end up filing suit against you even if you have validly terminated your lease for the costs of relocating the mobile home off the property that is being rented.

I suggest that you consult further with a landlord tenant attorney regarding what you want to do with the mobile home for further options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption