What are the realistic potential consequences for pulling a fire alarm in a bar while under the influence?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the realistic potential consequences for pulling a fire alarm in a bar while under the influence?

I was arrested for pulling a fire alarm in a bar, and charged with 120.20 (reckless endangerment, a Class A misdemeanor). I am a college graduate with a masters degree working a professional job with no prior offences. I realize what I did was dumb and stupid. I know the maximum jail time is 1 year but realistically would any jail time be given? Is it possible to reduce to a lower charge? potentially non-criminal charge? Will hiring a criminal defense lawyer change the outcome dramatically or is this an in and out type case I’m in New York, NY?

Asked on October 14, 2011 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The conduct that you did resulting in the chrge of reckless endangerment, a misdemeanor is a serious charge which if convicted, could adversely affect your career and your higher schooling.

With this in mind, I recommend that you immediately consult with a criminal defense attorney as to the best way to hopefully resolve the criminal charges against you. Possibly a court supervised probation would be in order for you where if you are successful under its terms, the charge against you would be dismissed.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption