What are the consequences for leaving th scene of an accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences for leaving th scene of an accident?

I left the accident to my house because I was scared and my house was 5 seconds away. Property damage was $12,000. The property damage was wooded area. My first time I did not know what to do and I panicked and had my wife call the police.

Asked on June 22, 2011 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The good thing is you had your wife contact the police. It is very understandable you were scared, especially if this is the first time it happened. I assume by your concern that the police cited you for leaving the scene of an accident. The consequences differ from state to state for what is called leaving the scene of an accident or as most people know as a "hit and run". Of course, the consequences are not simply potential imprisonment (jail time) and fines, but also whether this is the type of offense that can impact your driver's license. In your state of Florida, I believe you get over 5 points on your driving record. In terms of the criminal penalty, and assuming criminal charges are filed or you don't get the matter dismissed, you are talking about 2 or 3 months in jail (enhanced if this is not a first offense or if you are on probation) and fines.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption