What are the consequences of a first offense theft charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of a first offense theft charge?

I am being charged with misdemeaner theft charge. I was working for a company and took some products without paying for them. Lack of judgement and a bad decision. My record is clean otherwise and I was wondering what is your advice? What are the possible consequences?

Asked on June 27, 2012 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are convicted of the misdemeanor theft charge, the result in most states is up to a year in jail and/or a $1,000 fine. However, since this is your first offense, most likely the court may place you on court probation, fine you and order you to do community service work. if you are successful on your court probation, then the charge against you may be dismissed.

I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney about your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption