What are my rights when issued a bad check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights when issued a bad check?

My granddaughter gave a car lot $412 as a down for a car. No contract or receipt exchanged. Then 2 days later she lost her job and asked for her money back. She was given a check for $237 and told they were keeping it for holding the car and paperwork. She tried to cash the check 4 times but could not due to NSF. We asked for all of her money back but we were told that the seller put a stop payment on the check and refuses to refund any of her money now. What can we do?

Asked on May 29, 2012 under General Practice, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states with respect to bad checks, if the maker refuses to make good on the check and where there is no honest dispute over the transaction from which the bad check was issued, the person holding the check after proper demand to have the check made good can bring a small claims court action against the check's maker for the amount of the check.

In small claims court you can also ask for statutory penalties concerning the bad check, typically up to $500 in addition to the face amount of the check.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption