What are my rights after being let go at work without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights after being let go at work without notice?

I gave a 2 week notice at work due to some sexual harassment issues that were not resolved. However, they really needed me so I continued to work another 2 months. that I was then told 5 days ago (20 minutes before my shift) they no longer needed me; they said that they were just honoring my 2 weeks. What rights do I have?

Asked on September 16, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that you don't have too many rights here. That is unless there was a union agreement, employment contract, or company policy to the contrary. Or unless some form of actionable discrimination was a factor. In an "at will" employment relationship an employer may discharge an employee for any or no reason at all, with or without notice. While you gave the courtesy of a 2 week notice, unfortunately that courtesy is not a requirement so your employer need not extend it the other way.

Bottom line, your dismissal was most likely legally permissible (although highly unprofessional).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption