What are my legal options regarding mileage reimbursement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal options regarding mileage reimbursement?

My company sent me to another location out of state for 4 days to help out. I took my personal

car to drive down there. I accrued a total of 559 miles from the hotel to the job site. I was paid

the hours I worked, reimbursed for my expenses such as food but was never reimbursed for the miles I put on my car. It’s been about 5 months and I have yet to receive anything. When I would inquire about it I’m always told

Asked on August 20, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, without an employment contract or union agreement of some kind, you have no rights regarding milege reimbursement; a business is not legally required to compensate a worker for this. That is unless, their not receiving such a reimbursement constitutes a form of legally actionable discrimination. Otherwise, in an "at will" employment arrangement, a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit. If this is unaccaptable to you, you can complain and risk termination/suspension, etc., or quit. While unfortunate, those are your only real options. That having been said, you should keep your mileage records as you may be able to deduct the associated expenses on your income tax return.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Mileage reimbursement is not required by the law: companies are free to make their employees use their own vehicles without reimbursing them. They can choose to reimburse you, but cannot be required to do so. Keep the records of your travel & mileage and provide them to your tax preparer; you may be entitled to a tax deduction for the miles.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption