What are my best options to avoid forclosure from the lender if I have to move out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my best options to avoid forclosure from the lender if I have to move out of state?

I’m being relocated out of state for my job and own a home. My house is not worth what I owe and will not generate rental income.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best options for you concerning the home that you have written about is to consult with a real estate attorney to see about a possible loan modifcation or a short sale of the property.

If you get a loan modification reducing the interest rate that you have for it, then you may be able to rent it out for an amount that would cover the monthly debt load for it. If that is not an option, listing the property for sale as a "short sale" and selling it as such is a better option than losing it in foreclosure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption