What am I liable for finacially in a fender bender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What am I liable for finacially in a fender bender?

My 17yr old son backed into another students vehicle in the High School parking lot at the end of the school day. The police where not called in so no police report. What am I on the hook for here? Am I legally responsible to pay for all or some of the damage to the other persons vehicle? This incident happened in Eaton County in the state of Michigan.

Asked on October 5, 2018 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for the property damage (cost of repairs) to the vehicle your son backed into. Your liability includes all property damage to the vehicle caused by your son. You are not liable for any preexisting damage to the vehicle.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption