If my parents don’t have a Will and live in a community property state, who gets their property when they die?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my parents don’t have a Will and live in a community property state, who gets their property when they die?

Asked on January 21, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Brook Miscoski / Hurr Law Office PC

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Let's assume that the only children the parents had were the children they had together (i.e. there are no step-siblings). In that case, the community estate (assets accumulated during the marriage) goes to the surviving spouse. The separate personal property (cash, etc.) of the decedent (dead) spouse goes 1/3 to the surviving spouse and 2/3 to the children. The separate real (home, land) property of the decedent goes 1/3 life estate to the surviving spouse and the remainder and 2/3 immediately to the children.

The analysis is a little different if there are step-siblings, etc., and it's also true that if there are claims against the estate, those may reduce what is available.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption