What can we do if we just rented a house and were not told about people who have access to the water that we pay for?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can we do if we just rented a house and were not told about people who have access to the water that we pay for?

The landlord and the person who rents the farmland behind my house have an arrangement that the land renters can use the water from the house (they pay the landlord for it’s use). This wasn’t told to me before I signed the lease. The water is now in my name. When I brought it up to the landlord he raged and told me it’s never been a problem before and expects me to pay for it because it’s such a small amount. Am I blowing this out of proportion? It’s a small amount, I don’t really care. I just think I should have been informed of it before I signed a lease.

Asked on August 2, 2011 Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When you entered into the lease with th landlord you agreed to pay a certain amount to the landlord for the property possessed with no hidden charges. The law is that the landlord is required to advise you of all terms about the lease be the lease written or oral.

He failed to advise you before you entered into the lease about others who use the very same water that you pay rent for and that others pay usage for to the very same landlord that you pay the water bill for.

In essence, the landlord is double charging two sets of water users for the very same water where this fact was not disclosed to you after the lease was entered into.

You could tell the landlord that from now on you are only paying one half of the agreed upon water bill.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption