What rights do we have if we just purchased a home and the carpeting and wood flooring smells like dog urine but nothing was disclosed in the condition report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What rights do we have if we just purchased a home and the carpeting and wood flooring smells like dog urine but nothing was disclosed in the condition report?

Asked on November 23, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the carpet and flooring in the home that you just purchased smells like dog urine and this was not disclosed in the transfer disclosure statement of the sellers, you possibly have a claim for the costs of repairing the carpet and hardwood floor.

To prove that there is the presence of animal urine in the carpet and hardwood floor, you should have a person come out and test the items and write up a report as proof of your suspicions. If there is animal urine present, then you get a cost estimate for new carpet and the fixing of the hardwood floor and send to the former owners with a copy of the report of the component's testing asking for payment within so many days. If the response is not to your satisfaction, consulting with a real estate attorney may be your next course of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption