We have vouchers for 1,000.00 of the price of a new car. There is nothing stipulating a limit on the number of vouchers. We have 103 of them. Do they have to give us 103,000.00 off the price of a car or free cars totalling 103,000.00?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We have vouchers for 1,000.00 of the price of a new car. There is nothing stipulating a limit on the number of vouchers. We have 103 of them. Do they have to give us 103,000.00 off the price of a car or free cars totalling 103,000.00?

We have vouchers for 1,000.00 of the price of a new car. There is nothing
stipulating a limit on the number of vouchers. We have 103 of them. Do they have
to give us 103,000.00 off the price of a car or free cars totalling 103,000.00?

Asked on November 20, 2016 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Cars interpret contracts, coupons, and vouchers in the logical, reasonable fashion when there is no specific language to the contrary. The logical and reasonable interpretation for vouchers like you describe would be a single $1,000 voucher per car...so you could buy 103 cars, with $1,000 off each. So they do have to honor them--at one per car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption