We have a withdrawn offer AND a signed contract, what are our options.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We have a withdrawn offer AND a signed contract, what are our options.

We are selling our house, got an offer and before we as the sellers signed,
the buyers sent in a withdrawal email. We ended up signing without knowing
this was in writing.

What are our options here? Does the withdrawal letter trump the contract at
this point? Any help please?

Asked on August 27, 2016 under Real Estate Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It's primarily a function of timing: if they withdrew their offer before you signed, thereby showing your acceptance of the offer, it was too late--you can't accept a withdrawn offer. In that case, the withdrawal trumps. 
If you signed before they withdrew, then it's too late to withdraw: once you accept the offer, it is binding.
The issue in regards to timing is not sending, but delivery: if they had mailed the withdrawal but you did not receive it (it was not delivered) before you signed the contract and accepted the offer, they would be under contract. But you write that they *emailed* their withdrawal. If the email was sent prior to you signing, even if you did not view the email before signing, the withdrawal trumps your signing/acceptance, because it was *delivered* prior to you signing. Once it is delivered to you, it is effective, even if you did not check your email.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption