What to do regarding an unpaid freight bill?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do regarding an unpaid freight bill?

We have a customer who we sell products to and part of our agreement was that he paid the freight on the products. After running up a $7,000 bill with the trucking company, he blamed the problem on us after we clearly stated he was responsible for all cost of shipping and dealing with the trucking company. The trucking company is now trying to hold us accountable and he will not pay the bill he owes to us or them. What should we do?

Asked on March 29, 2014 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You most likely have to pay the trucking company--check the terms of service and/or any other agreements with them, but the deal/agreement between you and your customer does not bind them. However, you should in turn be able to sue the customer to recover the money they owe you under the terms of your agreement; you would sue for breach of contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption