What are my legal rights if we had a contractor quit on a home repair job which is now unfinished?

UPDATED: Jul 20, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 20, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my legal rights if we had a contractor quit on a home repair job which is now unfinished?

He was under a contract.

Asked on July 20, 2014 under Business Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you already paid him any amounts in excess of the work he's done (e.g. you paid for 100% work up front, but he only did 50%), you can sue him to recover the balance of the excess paid (in this example, if you paid him 100% but he did 50% of the work, he could keep 50% while returning the other 50%).

If you have to hire someone else to complete the work and because the first contract left things half done, it costs extra for the new contractor to complete it--more than it would have--you can sue for the excess, too. So, for example: say that if one contractor should be able to do the job start to finish, for $20k.  Say you paid contractor A $10k and he did 50% of the job before quitting; say for contractor B to pick up the job and fix it will cost anothehr $15k, because he has to rip out and redo some work which is not done the way he would have, so the total cost is now $25k, you could recover the extra $5k.

If the half-finished work caused damage, you can recover for that damage: say that the contractor opened the roof but did not seal it up, so water got in and ruined your kitchen cabinets to the tune of $8; you could get that $8k of compensation.

What you can't effectively do is get a court order requiring the contractor to finish the work; in cases where others could complete it (performance is not unique to that person, the way, say, Scarlett Johanson's performance as "Black Widows" in an Avengers movie is unique to her, and the studio couldn't really replace her mid-filing), the court doesn't like to order someone to do work; they'd rather pay you, as per the above, for any losses or extra costs you incur.

Note, though, that if the reason the work stopped is the contractor went out of business--especially if the contractor is not a person, but was an LLC or corporation which is now either defunct or still in existence but not operational--then even if you sue and win, you might not get any money; if the party sue has no money, you can't recover as a practical matter no matter what the court says.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption