Is it true that the only debt that is in need of being paid against the estate is to be filed with the county commission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it true that the only debt that is in need of being paid against the estate is to be filed with the county commission?

We currently are dealing with a Will. My grandfather had land, a home and a truck which were all paid for. The only bills were medical.

Asked on June 19, 2013 under Estate Planning, West Virginia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The issue is whether any of these assets could go ouside of probate. Did they have joint owners with rights of survivorship? If so, then they don't need to be probated. If it is only in his name, the items would need to be probate as the will needs to be probated. Talk to your probate clerk to see if there is a minimum for probate or if in your state, these items do not need to be probated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption