If we are adopting 4 children from Bulgaria and want to do some fund raising by starting either a non-profit organization or a charity, does it matter which?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we are adopting 4 children from Bulgaria and want to do some fund raising by starting either a non-profit organization or a charity, does it matter which?

And is it legal to hold a raffle?

Asked on January 11, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In order to hold a raffle in any state in this country, the entity sponsoring such must be a recognized tax exempt organization per Internal Revenue Service guidelines. In the context of your question, a non-profit and a charity are one and the some in the sense of the tax scheme of this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption