If we added a move-out clause that the landlord did not execute but the property manager approved, is our lease valid?

UPDATED: Aug 20, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 20, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we added a move-out clause that the landlord did not execute but the property manager approved, is our lease valid?

We added 60 day move-out clause to lease if we were to locate home to purchase. Property manager gave a written OK but owner claims he never saw it or agreed to it. Owner says he will take legal action if we do not honor full 12 months of lease. Our position is that property manager is an agent for owner and thus gave binding approval. The other position we have is that if landlord did not execute the condition we put in the lease, then we don’t have a valid lease and default to month-to-month. Who is right?

Asked on August 20, 2011 Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a written agreement signed by the landlord's property manager agreeing to the sixty day move out provision regarding the unit you are renting? If so, then you have a sixty day move out because the property manager is the agent for the landlord and the agent has bound the principal.

If you do not have a sixty day written move out provision signed by the property manager as the presumed counter offer to the initial lease, is there any document signed by both you and the landlord and/or the property manager? If so, that is the document that controls your lease situation.

From what you have written, it seems that you have a sixty day move out provision in the lease by virtue of the property manager's agreement and signature to the written document.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption