What to do if I was not read my rights when arrested and denied free legal counsel by the state so I had to represent myself in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was not read my rights when arrested and denied free legal counsel by the state so I had to represent myself in court?

This happened in another state. As far as I knew the charges were dropped. Now nearly 2 years later, I went to renew my license in my home state and it was denied; apparently it is under suspension but this is the first I have heard of it. I cannot work if I don’t get my license renewed and cannot afford an attorney. I have called everyone in both states but cannot get any help. I do not even know what charge is on my record.

Asked on February 4, 2013 under Criminal Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Start with the court. If you have the case number, call the court clerk and find out the disposition. You might be able to order a certified copy by email or phone to obtain it. Then, if you find out the charges were dropped and case dismissed, you need to find out if any subsequent actions occurred. If not, then you need to go to the department of motor vehicles and find out why your license was suspended. Then and only then will you be able to work backwards to get the right answer and see if any of this can be reversed without counsel.   Otherwise, contact legal aid in the county in which you currently live and see if it can help find out what occurred and then see if counsel in the former state from legal aid can be involved to help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption