What is a fair offer for pain and suffering?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a fair offer for pain and suffering?

I was in an accident. A guy ran a red light and flipped the truck that I was passenger in. Nothing really happened to me except bruises and soreness. They have paid the hospital bill and are about to offer pain and suffering.

Asked on July 6, 2015 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If "nothing really happened to you except bruises and soreness," *any* amount for pain and suffering is not merely fair, but generous: for just bruising and soreness, if you went to trial, it is likely you would get nothing or next to nothing for pain and suffering. Pain and suffering awards are typically for significant impairment, disability, or disfigurement, and injury to your ability to enjoy life, lasting at least weeks, if not months, years, or forever. So whatever you  are offered is a good offer, based on what you write.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption