Was I wrongfully terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was I wrongfully terminated?

I was terminated from my job today but I do not believe that I was given a fair chance. I started this job 9 days ago. My letter of termination stated that the HR manager had discussed with me that my reading of non-work related literature was the reason that I was let go. Of the 4 full days and 1 partial day that I worked there, my supervisor was available for 2 and 1 of those days being my first day in which I was not yet given tasks to do. I was not given proper direction during my time there and was not given a source of corrective action. In their Person Policies, it states,

Asked on May 24, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

As a city worker you may be covered by civil service rules and regulations. If so, they will control your situation. Otherwise, you may have protection under the terms of a union agreement or employment contract. If not, then you are an "at will" worker. As such, your employer can set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This means that you could have been fired for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

IF your position is covered by civil service rules (you mention being a city employee), they may protect you; review those rules, if they exist to see if they apply. 
If not protected by civil service rules (or by a written employment contract for a definite period, such as a one-year contract, which contract is a still in force), however, you were an "employee at will." An employee at will may be fired at any time, for any reason, without prior notice or chance ofr corrective action. So without civil services or a written employment contact to protect you, there was nothing improper or wrongful about your termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption