What can I do if I was fired unlawfully?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I was fired unlawfully?

My boss handed me a warning paper to read and then tells me a customer called my district manager and told her that I had no shoes on with my feet up on the counter. This is not true and my store does not have cameras. Then she proceeded to tell me that because of this, she has to let me go. No investigation or anything. No warning. Can I do something about this legally to get my job back or qualify for some kind of income until I find another job? To top this all off, I was supposed to get a raise the second week I was there because I took a keyholder position and I’m still owed all that back pay.

Asked on March 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Did you have an employment contract or union agreement that was violated by your termination? Was your dismissal the result of some form of actionable discrimination (it does not appear to be). Otherwise, as an "at will" employee, you could have been fired for this reason, any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. In such work relationships, an employer can set the terms and conditons of the workplace much as it sees fit or deems appropriate. While seemingly unfair, it is the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption