was charged with dui 22 years ago did my time and classes and the case was closed but since then i got stop for speeding and they say my drivers lic

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

was charged with dui 22 years ago did my time and classes and the case was closed but since then i got stop for speeding and they say my drivers lic

are revoked can’t find any file that have my certifcate that say’s i attended classes so got sentence to 30 days in jail or 60 days inhome and they want me to go back to classes .now i have only two tickets in 22 years this is costing me a alot of money about 4000.00

Asked on May 11, 2009 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT, not CO , but i practice criminal defense.  Usually, when you complete DWI classes you get a certficate of completion and the state's attorney and clerk get a copy of it or at least a letter from probation indicating that you completed the classes.  You need to obtain proof that you completed these classes by going to the clerk's office at the court you got the DWI and ask to see the file at the court.  The should have a copy of the file somewhere with the proof that you did the classes.  Obtain copies for yourself.  As for the driving with revoked license charge, you need to find out why the state did not notify the Department of Motor Vehicles that your license was not revoked.  However, you really need to go the the DMV and find out the basis for the revocation as it may not be the DWI that gave rise the the license revocation.  I would start there and then hire a lawyer to deal with the charge in court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption