If I as caught shoplifting, do I need to pay civil demand letter and will it show up on my record?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I as caught shoplifting, do I need to pay civil demand letter and will it show up on my record?

I was caught shoplifting approximately $80 worth of merchandise. Store security said they will be sending me a letter in the mail, a bill, for the things I tried to steal.I read online that these are called “civil demand letters” and technically I do not have to pay them, is this true? One other question I have is, the police showed up and took down my information, will the shoplifting show up on my record. The police never said anything about it or that I would be charged with anything.

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Only if you get convicted of the shoplifting crime will there be any reference of it in your criminal record. You are under no obligation to pay the civil demand letter's amount send from the store owner that you supposedly took merchandise from. However, if you pay the full amount, you will not have to worry about a civil lawsuit from the store concerning the alleged theft by you.The civil demand issue will not appear on a criminal background check regarding yourself.

It is quite possible that you will receive a criminal summons and complaint in the near future filed by your county's district attorney's office concerning the shoplifting issue that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption