What happens if someone accused of domestic violence gets married while on parole to somone that they are not suppossed to see?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if someone accused of domestic violence gets married while on parole to somone that they are not suppossed to see?

My fiance is currently in jail for violating his parole. He was originally charged with a domestic assault against a previous girlfriend 3 years ago. We’ve been told that when he’s released he is not allowed to live with me, have contact with me or even ride in a car with me (again, I’m not the victim and he has never even so much as raised his voice to me). We had been living together for the past 3 months before his arrest. If we get married when he gets out, will he be able to live with me? Can they force a married couple to live apart?

Asked on January 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, Vermont

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your fiance' is now incarcerated for domestic violence, hopefully he has a criminal defense attorney representing him. From what you have written, I see no basis as to why your fiance' cannot have contact with you unless you are a convicted felon. If that is true, then as a condition of your fiance's evential parole he cannot be in contact with you at all.

If he cannot be in contact with you, then the only way you can get married and not be in violation of the order in place as to the conditions of his parole is via a web cam broadcast. I recommend that you also consider consulting with a criminal defense attorney about the question that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption