When is a property grandfathered in regarding a change in the local zoning ordinance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

When is a property grandfathered in regarding a change in the local zoning ordinance?

I have a vacation rental property in FL. The code enforcement is trying to shut it down citing a very vague law in the city ordnance. I found a FL law that reads that

Asked on October 15, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It would depend on whether the ordinance's terms--what it means; what it prohibits; the substance of it--was changed last year, or if the "rewriting" was more cosmetic, to clear up some inconsistencies or outdated references. If the same things are restricted new as were restricted pre-June 2011, those restrictions will still stand and are grandfathered in; if the restrictions or substance of the ordinance is new, than it is not grandfathered in.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption